The Villages Genealogical Society
Filter by Category:  
Timeframe:

Search:   For:    Search  Clear Search
Listings Per Page: 
Page:   Next Page 

Records: 1 to 50 of 63


Monday, February 24
Technology SIG Meeting  (Technology SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Destin Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Gene Clark, coordinator
Topic: "Charting Companion"


Tuesday, February 25
Midwest SIG Meeting  (Midwest SIG)
2:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Clearwater Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Annette Burke Lyttle & Dona Black, coordinators
Topic: “How Research Plans Can Up Your Genealogical Game” – Annette Burke Lyttle
This program has homework!
Members will pick a research problem to work on for a month & report on at the March meeting.



Monday, March 2
Jewish Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Jewish Genealogy)
10:00 am to 12:00 pm
MacArthur Room of the Eisenhower Recreation Center
Herb Siegel, Coordinator
Phil Goldsmith, Programs


Monday, March 2
RootsMagic Special Interest Group Meeting  (Roots Magic SIG)
2:30 pm to 4:00 pm
New Smynra Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Val Harris Co-Ordinator


Tuesday, March 3
Adoption & Mystery Kin SIG Meeting  (Adoption SIG)
9:00 am to 11:20 am
Tea Room at the Colony Recreation Center
Anne Berg & Jerry Steidl, Co-cordinators


Wednesday, March 4
French Canadian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (French-Canadian SIG)
9:00 am to 10:50 am
Julio Iglesias Room at the La Hacienda Recreation Center
Jean Colman, Coordinator
 


Thursday, March 5
Eastern European Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Eastern European SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Daytona Beach Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Carol Myers, coordinator
 


Friday, March 6
British SIG Monthly Meeting  (British SIG)
9:30 am to 11:20 am
Courageous Room at the Lake Miona Regional Recreation Center
Pat Adams & Phyllis Sample, Coordinators


Monday, March 9
Italian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Italian SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Atlanta Room of the Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Mary Frances Gerace, Coordinator


“Blacksheep Ancestors and Their Records”
Monday, March 9
“Blacksheep Ancestors and Their Records”  (Live Webinar)
7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Online Webinar

Our guest speaker will be: C. Ann Staley, CG®, CGL(SM)

Description: Let's just admit it - we all have them! So, let's use the records they have created to our benefit - and what wonderful records they left. Court, prison, newspaper and census records and all types of other records. I will provide tips starting with what you already know (or at least "think" you know) and follow through with trying to prove the story.

 
Presenters Bio: C. Ann Staley, CG®, CGL(SM), is an educator, consultant, and co-leader of Ann-Mar Genealogy Trips. She is the Education Chair for the Jacksonville Genealogical Society, Inc.; the Vice President of the Genealogical Speakers Guild; on the faculty of The National Institute for Genealogical Studies; and a Director of the Florida State Genealogical Society. Her specialties are Methodology, Research Sources, Computer Resources, Conference Planning, and Assisted Research Trips to the Family History Library and the Allen County Public Library. She is the compiler of the Jacksonville Genealogical Society, Inc. Quarterly Full Name Index, Volumes 1 through 4, 1973 through 1976, the author of several articles for the NGS Magazine, and the co-author of the NGS Research in the States Series-Florida.
 

After registering, you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the webinar.


Tuesday, March 10
Preserving Family History SIG Meeting  (Preserving Family History)
2:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Destin Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Tom Sodeman and Nancy Schultz , Coordinators
Topic: "Video Capture of Family History" - Tom Sodeman


Wednesday, March 11
Irish Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Irish SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Osceola Room at the Chula Vista Recreation Center
Tom Voyles, coordinator
 


Wednesday, March 11
New to Genealogy SIG Meeting  (New to Genealogy SIG)
2:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Neptune Beach Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Carol LaSalle, Coordinator
For Members with less than 2 years of genealogy experience.
Topic: "Where to Begin & Genealogy Software"


Thursday, March 12
German Genealogy SIG Meeting  (German SIG)
9:30 am to 11:50 am
Reliance Room at the Lake Miona Regional Recreational Center
Dianne Fedderson & Steven Buhrow, coordinators
 


Saturday, March 14
African American SIG Monthly Meeting  (African American SIG)
2:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Jasmine Room at the Hibiscus Recreation Center
Carol LaSalle, Coordinator


Wednesday, March 18
Board of Directors Meeting  (Board of Directors)
9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Pinellas Library Room #162
Tentative


Wednesday, March 18
Mid-Atlantic States SIG Meeting  (Mid-Atlantic States SIG)
9:30 am to 11:00 am
Defender Room of the Lake Minona Recreation Center
Karen Pickelsimer, Coordinator.


Thursday, March 19
New England Genealogy SIG Meeting  (New England SIG)
12:00 pm to 1:50 pm
New Smyrna Room at the Sea Breeze Regional Recreational Center
Christine Courtwright, coordinator


Friday, March 20
Scandinavian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Scandinavian SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Clearwater Room at the Sea Breeze Regional Recreational Center
Larry Peterson, coordinator
 


Friday, March 20
Family Tree Maker Users SIG Meeting  (Family Tree Maker SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Liberty and Old Glory Rooms at the Mulberry Grove Regional Recreation Center
John DeAngelo, Co-Coordinator
Note Day and Date Change for this meeting...


Monday, March 23
Technology SIG Meeting  (Technology SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Destin Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Gene Clark, coordinator


Tuesday, March 24
Midwest SIG Meeting  (Midwest SIG)
2:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Clearwater Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Annette Burke Lyttle & Dona Black, coordinators
Topic: “How Did Research Planning Help Me Move Forward?” – All attendees


Wednesday, March 25
VGS Family History Expo  (Monthly Meeting)
10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Savannah Regional Recreation Center
The rooms will be for vendors only.  This way membership can come and enjoy the whole event.  There will be two presentation rooms. One will hold 100 attendees and the second will hold 50.
This expo is open to the general public.



Wednesday, April 1
French Canadian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (French-Canadian SIG)
9:00 am to 10:50 am
Julio Iglesias Room at the La Hacienda Recreation Center
Jean Colman, Coordinator
 


Thursday, April 2
Eastern European Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Eastern European SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Daytona Beach Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Carol Myers, coordinator
 


Friday, April 3
British SIG Monthly Meeting  (British SIG)
9:30 am to 11:20 am
Courageous Room at the Lake Miona Regional Recreation Center
Pat Adams & Phyllis Sample, Coordinators


Monday, April 6
Jewish Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Jewish Genealogy)
10:00 am to 12:00 pm
MacArthur Room of the Eisenhower Recreation Center
Herb Siegel, Coordinator
Phil Goldsmith, Programs


Monday, April 6
RootsMagic Special Interest Group Meeting  (Roots Magic SIG)
2:30 pm to 4:00 pm
New Smynra Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Val Harris Co-Ordinator


Monday, April 6
TBA  (Live Webinar)
7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Online Webinar
More information soon...


Tuesday, April 7
Adoption & Mystery Kin SIG Meeting  (Adoption SIG)
9:00 am to 11:20 am
Tea Room at the Colony Recreation Center
Anne Berg & Jerry Steidl, Co-cordinators


Wednesday, April 8
Irish Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Irish SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Osceola Room at the Chula Vista Recreation Center
Tom Voyles, coordinator
 


Wednesday, April 8
New to Genealogy SIG Meeting  (New to Genealogy SIG)
2:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Neptune Beach Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Carol LaSalle, Coordinator
For Members with less than 2 years of genealogy experience.
Topic: "Internet Research"


Thursday, April 9
German Genealogy SIG Meeting  (German SIG)
9:30 am to 11:50 am
Reliance Room at the Lake Miona Regional Recreational Center
Dianne Fedderson & Steven Buhrow, coordinators
 


Saturday, April 11
African American SIG Monthly Meeting  (African American SIG)
2:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Jasmine Room at the Hibiscus Recreation Center
Carol LaSalle, Coordinator


Monday, April 13
Italian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Italian SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Atlanta Room of the Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Mary Frances Gerace, Coordinator


Tuesday, April 14
Preserving Family History SIG Meeting  (Preserving Family History)
2:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Destin Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Tom Sodeman and Nancy Schultz , Coordinators
Topic: "Back to Books: (Preseving Yourself)" - Paul Clark


Wednesday, April 15
Mid-Atlantic States SIG Meeting  (Mid-Atlantic States SIG)
9:30 am to 11:00 am
Defender Room of the Lake Minona Recreation Center
Karen Pickelsimer, Coordinator.


Thursday, April 16
New England Genealogy SIG Meeting  (New England SIG)
12:00 pm to 1:50 pm
New Smyrna Room at the Sea Breeze Regional Recreational Center
Christine Courtwright, coordinator


Friday, April 17
Scandinavian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Scandinavian SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Clearwater Room at the Sea Breeze Regional Recreational Center
Larry Peterson, coordinator
 


Tuesday, April 21
Family Tree Maker Users SIG Meeting  (Family Tree Maker SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Liberty and Old Glory Rooms at the Mulberry Grove Regional Recreation Center
John DeAngelo, Co-Coordinator


Tuesday, April 21
Midwest SIG Meeting  (Midwest SIG)
2:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Rod & Reel Room at the Fish Hawk Recreation Center
Annette Burke Lyttle & Dona Black, coordinators
Topic: “How Did My Pennsylvania Ancestor Get There? Migration Trails Out of the Keystone State” 
Special guest speaker, Elissa Scalise Powell, CG, CGL
Note the date and location change for this meeting...


Wednesday, April 22
Brick Wall Solutions SIG Meeting  (Brick Wall SIG)
8:30 am to 9:30 am
Atlanta Room at the Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Nancy Heydt, coordinator
 


Wednesday, April 22
VGS General Monthly Meeting  (Monthly Meeting)
10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Morning Session:
Topics by Paul Milner
More info soon...


VGS General Monthly Meeting  (Monthly Meeting)
1:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Afternoon Workshop:
Topics by Paul Milner
More info soon...


Monday, April 27
Technology SIG Meeting  (Technology SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Destin Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Gene Clark, coordinator



Friday, May 1
British SIG Monthly Meeting  (British SIG)
9:30 am to 11:20 am
Courageous Room at the Lake Miona Regional Recreation Center
Pat Adams & Phyllis Sample, Coordinators


Monday, May 4
Jewish Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Jewish Genealogy)
10:00 am to 12:00 pm
MacArthur Room of the Eisenhower Recreation Center
Herb Siegel, Coordinator
Phil Goldsmith, Programs


Monday, May 4
RootsMagic Special Interest Group Meeting  (Roots Magic SIG)
2:30 pm to 4:00 pm
New Smynra Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Val Harris Co-Ordinator


Tuesday, May 5
Adoption & Mystery Kin SIG Meeting  (Adoption SIG)
9:00 am to 11:20 am
Tea Room at the Colony Recreation Center
Tea Room at the Colony Recreation Center


Wednesday, May 6
French Canadian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (French-Canadian SIG)
9:00 am to 10:50 am
Julio Iglesias Room at the La Hacienda Recreation Center
Jean Colman, Coordinator