The Villages Genealogical Society
Filter by Category:  
Timeframe:

Search:   For:    Search  Clear Search
Listings Per Page: 
Page:   Next Page 

Records: 1 to 50 of 53


Monday, November 27
Technology SIG Meeting  (Technology SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Destin Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Gene Clark, coordinator
Topic: TBA


Tuesday, November 28
Midwest SIG Meeting  (Midwest SIG)
2:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Clearwater Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Annette Burke Lyttle & Dona Black, coordinators
Presentation on the history of Midwestern settlement and a discussion of the group's goals, expectations, and suggestions for future programs.



Friday, December 1
British Genealogy SIG Meeting  (British SIG)
9:30 am to 11:20 am
Courageous Room at the Lake Miona Regional Recreation Center
Pat Adams and Phyllis Sample, coordinators
 


Monday, December 4
Jewish Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Jewish Genealogy)
10:00 am to 12:00 pm
MacArthur Room of the Eisenhower Recreation Center
Herb Siegel, Coordinator
Phil Goldsmith, Programs
Topic: "Translating Documents and Tombstones" Phil Goldsmith


Monday, December 4
RootsMagic Special Interest Group Meeting  (Roots Magic SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Pinellas Library on Powell Road
Val Harris and Shari Stanley Co-Ordinators


Introduction to DNA Live Webinar
Monday, December 4
Introduction to DNA Live Webinar  (Live Webinar)
8:00 pm
Guset Presenter: Blaine Bettinger
 
"In addition to learning about Y-DNA and mtDNA, we’ll learn about the newest tool available to genealogists, autosomal DNA. Genealogists can use these tools together with traditional research to explore their ancient ancestry, find genetic relatives, and break through brick walls."


Wednesday, December 6
French Canadian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (French-Canadian SIG)
9:00 am to 10:50 am
Julio Iglesias Room at the La Hacienda Recreation Center
Ron Despard, Coordinator
 


Wednesday, December 6
Mid-Atlantic States SIG Meeting  (Mid-Atlantic States SIG)
9:30 am to 11:00 am
Defender Room of the Lake Minona Recreation Center
Karen Pickelsimer, Coordinator.
Note date change for this meeting.


Thursday, December 7
Eastern European Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Eastern European SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Daytona Beach Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Barbara Lucier, coordinator
 


Friday, December 8
Genetic Genealogy SIG Meeting Cancelled  (Genetic Genealogy SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Rhett Butler Room at the Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Jim Lannin, coordinator
This meeting has been cancelled.


Monday, December 11
Family Tree Maker Users SIG Meeting  (Family Tree Maker SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Patriot and Spirit Rooms at the Mulberry Grove Regional Recreation Center
Arne Thesen & Jeff Hirsch,  Co-Coordinators


Tuesday, December 12
Adoption & Mystery Kin SIG Meeting  (Adoption SIG)
9:30 am to 11:30 am
Meetings are at Anne's home.
Anne Berg & Jerry Steidl, Co-cordinators
Contact the coordinator for location and directions HERE


Tuesday, December 12
Genealogy Writers SIG Meeting  (Genealogy Writers SIG)
2:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Destin Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Anne Berg,Coordinator


Wednesday, December 13
Irish Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Irish SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Osceola Room at the Chula Vista Recreation Center
Tom Voyles, coordinator
 


Thursday, December 14
German Genealogy SIG Meeting  (German SIG)
9:30 am to 11:50 am
Reliance Room at the Lake Miona Regional Recreational Center
Bernie Guenther & Margaret Fahler Sgritta, coordinators
"Areas lost by Germany after 2 World Wars" -- presented by Bill Thuemmel (tentative)


Friday, December 15
Scandinavian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Scandinavian SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Clearwater Room at the Sea Breeze Regional Recreational Center
Larry Peterson, coordinator
 


Thursday, December 21
New England Genealogy SIG Meeting  (New England SIG)
12:00 pm to 1:50 pm
New Smyrna Room at the Sea Breeze Regional Recreational Center
Christine Courtwright, coordinator
 



Monday, January 1, 2018
Jewish Genealogy SIG Meeting Cancelled  (Jewish Genealogy)
10:00 am to 12:00 pm
MacArthur Room of the Eisenhower Recreation Center
Herb Siegel, Coordinator
Phil Goldsmith, Programs
Due to New Years Day this meeting has been cancelled.


Tuesday, January 2, 2018
Italian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Italian SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Atlanta Room of the Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Mary Frances Gerace, Coordinator
Note: Our meeting date has been changed to the first Tuesday of each month. There are no meetings June through August.


Wednesday, January 3, 2018
French Canadian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (French-Canadian SIG)
9:00 am to 10:50 am
Julio Iglesias Room at the La Hacienda Recreation Center
Ron Despard, Coordinator
 


Thursday, January 4, 2018
Eastern European Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Eastern European SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Daytona Beach Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Barbara Lucier, coordinator
 


Friday, January 5, 2018
British Genealogy SIG Meeting  (British SIG)
9:30 am to 11:20 am
Courageous Room at the Lake Miona Regional Recreation Center
Pat Adams and Phyllis Sample, coordinators
 


Monday, January 8, 2018
Family Tree Maker Users SIG Meeting  (Family Tree Maker SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Patriot and Spirit Rooms at the Mulberry Grove Regional Recreation Center
Arne Thesen & Jeff Hirsch,  Co-Coordinators


Tuesday, January 9, 2018
Adoption & Mystery Kin SIG Meeting  (Adoption SIG)
9:30 am to 11:30 am
Meetings are at Anne's home.
Anne Berg & Jerry Steidl, Co-cordinators
Contact the coordinator for location and directions HERE


Tuesday, January 9, 2018
Genealogy Writers SIG Meeting  (Genealogy Writers SIG)
2:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Destin Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Anne Berg,Coordinator


Wednesday, January 10, 2018
Irish Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Irish SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Osceola Room at the Chula Vista Recreation Center
Tom Voyles, coordinator
 


Wednesday, January 10, 2018
New to Genealogy SIG Meeting  (New to Genealogy SIG)
2:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Neptune Beach Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Carol LaSalle, Coordinator
For Members with less than 2 years of genealogy experience.
This month's presentation: "Evidence Analysis & Citing Your Sources" 


Thursday, January 11, 2018
German Genealogy SIG Meeting  (German SIG)
9:30 am to 11:50 am
Reliance Room at the Lake Miona Regional Recreational Center
Bernie Guenther & Margaret Fahler Sgritta, coordinators
"The Palatines" presented by Margaret Sgritta


Friday, January 12, 2018
Genetic Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Genetic Genealogy SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Rhett Butler Room at the Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Jim Lannin, coordinator
Topic: TBA


Wednesday, January 17, 2018
Board of Directors Meeting  (Board of Directors)
9:00 am to 12:00 pm
The Villages Public Library: 325 Belvedere Blvd.


Wednesday, January 17, 2018
Mid-Atlantic States SIG Meeting  (Mid-Atlantic States SIG)
9:30 am to 11:00 am
Defender Room of the Lake Minona Recreation Center
Karen Pickelsimer, Coordinator.


Thursday, January 18, 2018
New England Genealogy SIG Meeting  (New England SIG)
12:00 pm to 1:50 pm
New Smyrna Room at the Sea Breeze Regional Recreational Center
Christine Courtwright, coordinator
 


Friday, January 19, 2018
Scandinavian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Scandinavian SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Clearwater Room at the Sea Breeze Regional Recreational Center
Larry Peterson, coordinator
 


Monday, January 22, 2018
Technology SIG Meeting  (Technology SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Destin Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Gene Clark, coordinator
Topic: TBA


Tuesday, January 23, 2018
Midwest SIG Meeting  (Midwest SIG)
2:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Clearwater Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Annette Burke Lyttle & Dona Black, coordinators
Presentation by Dona Black Weber on free resources for Midwestern Research.


Wednesday, January 24, 2018
Brick Wall Solutions SIG Meeting  (Brick Wall SIG)
8:30 am to 9:30 am
Atlanta Room at the Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Nancy Heydt, coordinator
 


VGS General Monthly Meeting
Wednesday, January 24, 2018
VGS General Monthly Meeting  (Monthly Meeting)
10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Presentation: "Dating and Identifying Old Photographs"
Guest Speaker: Maureen Taylor "The Photo Detective"
"An interactive lecture on discovering who’s who in those family pictures. Learn 10 easy steps for naming those unidentified pictures tucked away in shoeboxes."
 
"Maureen is the nation’s foremost photo detective."
The Wall Street Journal


VGS Workshop
Wednesday, January 24, 2018
VGS Workshop  (Workshop)
1:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Presentation: "Discovering Genealogical Clues in 19th-Century Photographs"
Guest Speaker: Maureen Taylor "The Photo Detective"
"A single photograph can unlock a family mystery. The details are in the photographic clues. Pictures document births, deaths, marriages, and more. Use an image as genealogical proof by understanding the language of family photographs."
Due to the size of the room, registrations will be required.
Registration will begin January 2, 2018
More details will be available in the blog and newsletter as the date approaches.
"Maureen is the nation’s foremost photo detective."
The Wall Street Journal



Thursday, February 1, 2018
Eastern European Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Eastern European SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Daytona Beach Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Barbara Lucier, coordinator
 


Friday, February 2, 2018
British Genealogy SIG Meeting  (British SIG)
9:30 am to 11:20 am
Courageous Room at the Lake Miona Regional Recreation Center
Pat Adams and Phyllis Sample, coordinators
 


Monday, February 5, 2018
Jewish Genealogy SIG Meeting Cancelled  (Jewish Genealogy)
10:00 am to 12:00 pm
MacArthur Room of the Eisenhower Recreation Center
Herb Siegel, Coordinator
Phil Goldsmith, Programs
Topic: TBA


Tuesday, February 6, 2018
Italian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Italian SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Atlanta Room of the Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Mary Frances Gerace, Coordinator
Note: Our meeting date has been changed to the first Tuesday of each month. There are no meetings June through August.


Wednesday, February 7, 2018
French Canadian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (French-Canadian SIG)
9:00 am to 10:50 am
Julio Iglesias Room at the La Hacienda Recreation Center
Ron Despard, Coordinator
 


Thursday, February 8, 2018
German Genealogy SIG Meeting  (German SIG)
9:30 am to 11:50 am
Reliance Room at the Lake Miona Regional Recreational Center
Bernie Guenther & Margaret Fahler Sgritta, coordinators
"Exploring My Ancestors' Home in Dorndiel, Germany", presented by Bob & Jan Daniel.


Friday, February 9, 2018
Genetic Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Genetic Genealogy SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Rhett Butler Room at the Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Jim Lannin, coordinator
Topic: "DNA Show & Tell"


Monday, February 12, 2018
Family Tree Maker Users SIG Meeting  (Family Tree Maker SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Patriot and Spirit Rooms at the Mulberry Grove Regional Recreation Center
Arne Thesen & Jeff Hirsch,  Co-Coordinators


Tuesday, February 13, 2018
Adoption & Mystery Kin SIG Meeting  (Adoption SIG)
9:30 am to 11:30 am
Meetings are at Anne's home.
Anne Berg & Jerry Steidl, Co-cordinators
Contact the coordinator for location and directions HERE


Tuesday, February 13, 2018
Genealogy Writers SIG Meeting  (Genealogy Writers SIG)
2:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Destin Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Anne Berg,Coordinator


Wednesday, February 14, 2018
Irish Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Irish SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Osceola Room at the Chula Vista Recreation Center
Tom Voyles, coordinator
 


Wednesday, February 14, 2018
New to Genealogy SIG Meeting  (New to Genealogy SIG)
2:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Neptune Beach Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Carol LaSalle, Coordinator
For Members with less than 2 years of genealogy experience.
This month's presentation: "Getting Started & 100 years Freedom to Slavery"